CLARKSDALE: Juke Joint Festival & Related Events!

April 14-17, 2011 – Juke Joint Festival & Related Events
in historic Clarksdale, Mississippi
www.jukejointfestival.com • 662-624-5992

“Half blues festival, half small-town fair and all about the Delta!”  World-famous annual event that attracted attendees from at least 45 U.S. states, 19 foreign countries and 51 Mississippi counties last year.  Enjoy over 50 amazing live blues acts throughout the weekend.  Main festival on Saturday with related events on Thursday, Friday and Sunday.  Saturday night’s ($10 wristband) “Juke Joint Caravan” includes at least 17 jukin’ venues with 18 bluesin’ acts!

THURSDAY, 4/14
Noon – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – Pre-sale festival wristband sales begin (in tent out front).
10am-5pm – Visit Delta Blues Museum and Rock & Blues Museum; shop historic downtown.
6pm – Delta Cinemas (11 Third St.) – Juke Joint Festival poster signing with artist Cristen Barnard.
7pm – Delta Cinemas (11 Third St.) – Live musical presentation TBA on the theater stage & more!
8pm – Ground Zero Blues Club (0 Blues Alley) – Blues Jam Night.
8pm – Red’s Lounge (395 Sunflower Ave) – live blues TBA
8pm/9pm – Other music venues…  TBA.

FRIDAY, 4/15
10am – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – Pre-sale festival wristband sales begin (in tent out front).
Noon – former Wade Walton Barbershop (Issaquena) – Free music in front of historic building.
1pm – former Wade Walton Barbershop (Issaquena) – MS Blues Trail Marker dedication.
1:30pm – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – Free live blues performance (in tent out front).
2pm – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – Mississippi: State of Blues ($59.95) book signing with Ken Murphy and Scott Barretta.
3pm – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – Hidden History of Mississippi Blues ($19.99) book signing with Roger Stolle (author), Lou Bopp (photographer) and Jeff Konkel (‘Forward’).
4pm – Delta Blues Museum (1 Blues Alley) – “Conversations with Honeyboy Edwards.”
8pm/9pm – Other music venues…  TBA.
9pm – Red’s Lounge (395 Sunflower Ave) – Big Jack Johnson — the legendary “Oil Man.”
9pm – Ground Zero Blues Club (0 Blues Alley) – The TCB Blues & Soul Band.

SATURDAY, 4/16
****JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL****
7am/8am – Annual 5K & 8K Run.
10am – Festival parade — join in the fun.
10am-5pm – Street vendors with arts & crafts, Southern food and much more.
10am-8pm – Free! 13 daytime music stages throughout downtown at places like Cat Head with live blues — including Jimmy “Duck” Holmes, Watermelon Slim, Robert Belfour, Cedell Dave & many many more!
9pm-1am – ($10 wristband) “Juke Joint Caravan” at 18 jukin’ venues with 20+ bluesin’ acts — including Super Chikan, Big George Brock, Big Jack Johnson, Lightnin’ Malcolm, Big T, Big A, Bilbo Walker, Guitar Mikey, Johnny Rawls and more… at places like Red’s Lounge, Messenger’s, Club 2000, Ground Zero Blues Club, Hopson Commissary and more.
FULL SCHEDULE OF SATURDAY MUSIC IS BELOW!

SUNDAY, 4/17
10am – Cat Head store (252 Delta Ave.) – CAT HEAD MINI BLUES FEST begins! Starring Honeyboy Edwards, Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band, Big George Brock and more. (Rain or shine under tents in the street; please tip your musicians.) Food available from Big Red out front.
Noon – Ground Zero Blues Club (0 Blues Alley) – Blues Brunch (11am-2pm) with live music at noon.
7pm – Red’s Lounge (395 Sunflower Ave) – Annual post-fest BLUES JAM!
8pm/9pm – Other music venues possible…  TBA.

FULL LINE-UP AND MORE as available at www.jukejointfestival.com

BOOK YOUR HOTEL ROOMS NOW!

JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL MUSIC SCHEDULE – Saturday, April 16, 2011
Robert Johnson Centennial Edition with “100 acts for 100 years”

DAYTIME STAGES (free performances): 

 

CAT HEAD STAGE (252 Delta Ave.)

10am – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes “CD Re-issue Party”

11am – Watermelon Slim

Noon – Lightnin’ Malcolm “CD Release Party”

1pm – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour

2pm – Rev. John Wilkins

3pm – Pat Thomas

4pm – L.C. Ulmer “CD Release Party”

5pm – Sharde & Rising Star Fife & Drum Band

6pm – Johnny Lowebow’s Mini Lowebow Fest!

 

MISS DEL’S STAGE (145 Delta Ave.)

10am – Terry “Harmonica” Bean One-man Band

11am – T.C.B. Blues Band

1pm – Bluff City Backsliders

2pm – Marshall Drew Blues Band

3pm – David Evans

4pm – Super Chikan Duo

5pm – Mr. Sippy’s Minstrels

 

YAZOO PARK STAGE (200 block of Yazoo Ave.)

10am – Mohawk Slim Band

11am – Cypress Groove

Noon – Westbound

1pm – Yalls Blues Band

2pm – Fresia and the Offsprings

3pm – Pork Chop Willie

4pm – Bloodshot Eyes

5pm – Guitar Lightnin’ Lee

 

STONE PONY STAGE (Stone Pony Pizza, Delta Ave.)

11am – Roman Barten-Sherman

Noon – Valerie June

1pm – Bill Durham

2pm – Austin “Walking” Cane

3pm – Big Jon Short

4pm – Pip Deaton

 

ROCK & BLUES MUSEUM STAGE (2nd St. near Museum/Hambone Gallery)

10am – Doomsday Street Preachers

11am – Bernie Pearl

Noon – Tullie Brae & the Medicine Men

1pm – Leaf River Blues Band

2pm – Big Jerry Blues Band

3pm – Selwyn Cooper

4pm – Joe Daddy & HooDoo Jeff

5:15pm – Sharde & Rising Star Fife & Drum Band concludes

 

DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE STAGE (348 Delta Ave.)

10am – Little Johnnie Kantreed

11am – Rodney John Cooper

Noon – Michael Packer Blues Band

1pm – Davis Coen

2pm – The Bailey Brothers

3pm – Big Dave Dunavent & Evol Love Blues Band

4pm – Whirled Boogie

5pm – The Scissormen

6pm – Blue Mother Tupelo

 

QUAPAW CANOE RIVER STAGE (Sunflower Ave. & Third St. @ the river)

11am – Bill Abel

Noon – Cadillac John & Bill Abel

1pm – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod

2pm – Eddie Cusic

3pm – Adam Gussow & Shine Turner

4pm – Rotten Belly Blues Band

 

WADE WALTON STAGE (317 Issaquena Ave.)

10am-1:45pm – All Night Long Blues Band REVUE

                       with Mary Ann “Action” Jackson, Joe Ayers,

                       Piano Red, R.L. Boyce & Earl The Pearl

2pm – Elam McKnight & Bob Bogdal with Ringo Jukes

3pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

4pm – Phillip Carter Blues Band with Jacqueline Nassar

 

MR. TATER MEMORIAL STAGE (near New Roxy Theater on Issaquena)

10am – Earnest “Guitar” Roy

11am – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood & Larry Morrissey

Noon – Daddy Rich Blues Band

1pm – Cedell Davis & Brethren

2pm – Ray Cashman

3pm – Brad Webb & Friends featuring David Hudson

4pm – Big Joe Shelton

 

DELTA FURNITURE STAGE (Third St. & Issaquena Ave.)

10am – Heavy Suga & the Sweetones

11am – Myers Brothers Blues Band

Noon – Sons of the Delta

1pm – Ghost Town Blues Band

2pm – Daddy Mack Blues Band

3pm – The Beat Daddies

4pm – Lucious Spiller

 

ROBERT JOHNSON CENTENNIAL STAGE @ DELTA BLUES MUSEUM (1 Blues Alley)

3pm – Delta Blues Museum Students

4pm – Honeyboy Edwards (95-year-old blues legend; friend of Robert Johnson)

5pm – Rev John Wilkins Band (son of gospel-blues legend Rev Robert Wilkins)

6pm – Ol’ Skool Revue from Delta State University

 

GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB STAGE (0 Blues Alley)

12noon – Butch Mudbone

1pm – Low Society Band

2pm – La La

3pm – Dr. Feelgood Potts & his Blues Band

4pm – Lew Jetton & 61 South

5pm – Cedric Burnside

 

“JUKE JOINT EXPRESS” TRAIN (downtown Train Depot at 100 Blues Alley shuttle ride to Hopson Plantation and back)

Times TBA – Jeff Norwood, Little Johnnie Kantreed and more

 

HOPSON COMMISSARY STAGE (Hopson Plantation)

12noon – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson

2pm – Paul Ray Thomas

3pm – Deak Harp

4pm – Tullie Brae & the Medicine Men

 

CROSSROADS MARKER (Hwy 49 & 61, near Abe’s BBQ)

11am – Butch Mudbone

12 noon – Uriah Lambert of Doomsday Street Preachers

1pm – Scissormen

2pm – Valerie June

3pm – Michael Packer

4pm – Low Society

5pm – Paul Ray Thomas

 

CARNEGIE PUBLIC LIBRARY (Delta Ave.)

12 noon – Brian Sivils “Blues for Kids!” performance

 

NIGHTTIME ACTS – “Juke Joint Caravan” ($10 Saturday night festival wristband required starting at 8pm; includes rides on bus and train shuttles): 

 

Ground Zero Blues Club – Super Chikan & the Fighting Cocks (9pm); Rev Peyton (8pm)

Delta Amusement Cafe – Guitar Mikey & the Real Thing with Billy Gibson

Lady at the Levee – Johnny Rawls Blues Trio

Delta Blues Room – Mark “Mule Man” Massey

Hambone Gallery – Stan Street & Hambone Blues Band

The Den – T-Model Ford & Stud

Bluesberry Cafe – Josh “Razorblade” Stewart Blues Band

Club 2000 – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood & Larry Morrisey

New Roxy – Robert “Bilbo” Walker Blues Revue with opener

Messenger’s – Jimbo Mathus & Tristate Coalition with special guest LC Ulmer

Red’sLounge – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour, Lucious Spiller & TheCornlickers (Big Jack Johnson Tribute); also, Miss Sarah Awardpresentation at 7pm.

Pete’s Grill – Terry “Big T” Williams & the Family with Miss Gladys & Rip Butler

Hick’s BBQ – “Way of Blues Revue” starring Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry, King Edward, Mickey Rogers & Alphonso Sanders

Anniebelle’s Lounge – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & Blues Allstars (Billy Hardin Tribute)

Hopson Commissary (front) – Big George Brock & the New Houserockers with Clarine Wagner

Hopson Commissary (back) – Bernie Pearl

Juke Joint Chapel/Shackup – Lightnin’ Malcolm “Renegade” CD Release Party

Stone Pony – Terry “Harmonica” Bean One-man Band

Channel Zilch – All Night Long Blues Band with Mary Ann “Action” Jackson

 

Line-up subject to change. It’s the Delta y’all!