CLARKSDALE: JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL and Related Events!

4/10-13 – 11th JUKE JOINT FESTIVAL & Related Events!
Clarksdale, Mississippi
www.jukejointfestival.com • 662-624-5992

World-famous “half blues festival, half small-town fair & all about the Delta” event. Last year, blues fans attended from at least 28 foreign countries, 46 U.S. States (plus D.C.) and 53 Mississippi Counties!

THURSDAY, APRIL 10, 2014

DELTA CINEMA (11 Third St.) – annual “Juke Joint Festival Kick-off!”
5pm – Juke Joint Festival poster w/artist Cristen Barnard (lobby)
5pm – Juke Joint Festival T-shirt and pre-sale wristband sales (lobby)
5pm – Sean “Bad” Apple performs (lobby)
6pm – Mayor Bill Luckett welcomes visitors (theater)
6:05pm- Miss Sarah Award presentations (theater)
6:15pm – Jimbo Mathus & Tri-State Coalition — Mississippi boogie music (theater stage)
7:30pm – Dancing Divas of the Delta — student dancers — with live blues by La La (theater stage)
7:45pm – Griot Arts student presentation (theater stage)

FRIDAY, APRIL 11, 2014

DELTA BLUES MUSEUM (1 Blues Alley – Arts & Education Room)
1pm – “Bessie Smith: Empress of the Blues from Three Perspectives” (audio/visual presentation) by Matthew Keeler.
2:30pm- Delta Blues Museum Arts & Education Room: Call and Response -Conversations in the Blues w/Jimmy “Duck” Holmes & Terry “Harmonica”Bean. Blues artist/educator Big Jon Short leads a discussion withnative Mississippi Blues Artists who talk about their experiencesgrowing up around the Delta, living and playing the Blues.
4pm – Delta Blues Museum Arts & Education Room: Call and Response -Conversations in the Blues w/Leo “Bud” Welch. Blues artist/educator BigJon Short leads a discussion with native Mississippi Blues Artists whotalk about their experiences growing up around the Delta, living andplaying the Blues.

SATURDAY, APRIL 12, 2014
DAYTIME STAGES:

CAT HEAD STAGE (252 Delta Ave.)
10am – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour
11am – All Night Long Blues Band
Noon – Robert Kimbrough, Sr.
1pm – David Kimbrough
2pm – André Otha Turner Fife & Drum Band
2:15pm – RL Boyce & Como Breakdown
3pm – Garry Burnside
4pm – Duwayne Burnside 

MISS DEL’S STAGE (145 Delta Ave.)
10am – Josh “Razorblade” Stewart Blues Band

11am – The Beat Daddys
12 noon – Phillip Carter & Blues Underground
1pm – Cadillac John & the Cornlickers
2pm – YZ Ealey Blues Band
3pm – Cedell Davis & Brethren
4pm – Stephen Duncan
5pm – The Mighty Family Soul Band

PARAMOUNT MARQUEE STAGE (200 block of Yazoo Ave.)
10am – Chris Gill
11am – Gary “Blind Possum” Cornett
Noon – Libby Rae Watson
1pm – Shannon McNally
2pm – Tyrannosaurus Chicken
3pm – Shelton Powe
4pm – Charles Cesare with
5pm – LC Ulmer

STONE PONY STAGE (Stone Pony Pizza, Delta Ave.)
10 am – SUPERBAD StringFusion
11am – Southern Halo
Noon – Pat Thomas
1pm – Eddie Cusic
2pm – Roy Harper
3pm – Wes Lee
4pm – Dicky James & the Blues Flames

ROCK & BLUES MUSEUM STAGE (2nd St. near Museum/Hambone Gallery)
10am – Theo D. “The Boogieman”
11am – Bill “Howl-N-Madd” Perry & Shy
Noon – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
1pm – Rip Lee Pryor
2pm – La La
3pm – Liz Mandeville
4pm – Leo “Bud” Welch

DELTA AMUSEMENT CAFE STAGE (348 Delta Ave.)
10am – David Raye
11am – Brown Hat Man
Noon – Big Jon Short
1pm – Lou Shields
2pm – Harp, Hart & Bones
3pm – Lew Jetton & 61 South
4pm – Shoutin’ Red
5pm – Davis Coen
6pm – Blue Mother Tupelo

THE BANK BUILDING (E. 2nd & Yazoo Ave.)
10am – Leaf River Blues Band
11am – Deak Harp
Noon – Heavy Suga & the SweeTones
1pm – Christone “Kingfish” Ingram Blues Band
2pm – Dick The Poet & Juke Joint Five
3pm – Cash McCall
4pm – Kenny Brown
5pm – Marshall Drew

SUNFLOWER AVENUE GAZEBO STAGE (200 block of Sunflower Ave.)
11am – Daddy Rich
Noon – The Bailey Brothers
1pm – Low Society
2pm – Johnny No
3pm – Bloodshot Eyes
4pm – Hal Reed & Johnny Rawls Blues Duo
5pm – The Blues Doctors

WADE WALTON STAGE (317 Issaquena Ave.)
10am – Steve Kolbus & Clarksdale Blues Revue
11am – Ray Cashman
Noon – David Dunavent & Evol Love
1pm – Terry “Big T” Williams
2pm – Mr. Sipp, “The Mississippi Blues Child”
3pm – Lucious Spiller
4pm – Kern Pratt & the Accused
5pm – The Scissormen

DELTA FURNITURE STAGE (Third St. & Issaquena Ave.)
10am – Sons of the Delta
11am – The Myers Brothers
Noon – Tullie Brae & the Medicine Men
1pm – Rotten Belly Blues Band
2pm – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod
3pm – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson
4pm – Gip Gipson (owner of Gip’s Place)
5pm – Earnest “Guitar” Roy
6pm – John Lowe

MR. TATER MEMORIAL STAGE (near New Roxy theater on Issaquena)
10am – Jaxx Nassar
11am – KM Williams & Washboard Jackson
Noon – Lost Mesa Swamp Kings
1pm – Super Chikan Duo
2pm – TCB Blues Band
3pm – Mothman
4pm – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood & Larry Morrisey
5pm – Terry “Harmonica” Bean

DELTA BLUES MUSEUM STAGE (1 Blues Alley)
2pm – Delta Blues Museum Arts & Education Band
3pm – W.A. Higgins Rock Ensemble
4pm – Tutwiler Community Education Center Band
5pm – DeltaRoX
6pm – Ol’ Skool Revue

CROSSROADS MARKER (Hwy 49 & 61, near Abe’s BBQ)
11am – Harp, Hart & Bones
Noon – Grace Askew
1pm – David Raye
2pm – Gip Gipson (owner of Gip’s Place)
3pm – Roosevelt “Piano Red” Harper
4pm – Rachelle Coba
5pm – Vinnie C.

SATURDAY, APRIL 12TH
NIGHTTIME CLUBS
JJF Wristband Required ($15 pre-sale; $20 at doors):

NOTE the staggered start times for venues:

GROUND ZERO BLUES CLUB – 8pm – The Derrick St. Holmes Blues Explosion; 9pm – Eric Heatherly; 10pm – Super Chikan & the Fighting Cocks

HICK’S 6pm – Jarekus Singleton

JUKE JOINT CHAPEL – 10pm – Lightnin’ Malcolm & Stud

HOPSON COMMISSARY (main) – 9pm – Big George Brock & the NewHouserockers w/Clarine Wagner

HOPSON COMMISSARY (back porch) – 8pm – Louis “Gearshifter” Youngblood & Larry Morrisey

DELTA BLUES ALLEY CAFE – 9pm – Terry “Harmonica” Bean Blues Band

THE BANK (main stage) 7:30pm – Elmo Williams, Hezekiah Early &  Robert “Lil Poochie” Watson

THE BANK (back porch) 8pm – Jake Leg Stompers

RED’S LOUNGE – 8pm – Robert “Wolfman” Belfour; 10pm – Lucious Spiller & the Cornlickers

HAMBONE GALLERY – 8pm – Johnny Rawls Blues Band

BLUESBERRY CAFE – 7pm – Big Dave McClean; 9pm – Watermelon Slim w/Dicky James & the Blues Flames

MESSENGER’S – 8pm – Robert Kimbrough, Sr.; 9pm – All Night Long Blues Band

DJ HYPE’S R&B LOUNGE – 9pm – Roosevelt Roberts Jr. Blues Band

DELTA AMUSEMENT BLUES CAFE – 9pm – Guitar Mikey & the Real Thing

NEW ROXY – 8pm – Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band (Rev’s birthday!); 10pm – Robert “Bilbo” Walker Revue

CLUB 2000 – 8pm – Leo “Bud” Welch & Stan Street

STONE PONY – 9pm – Blackwater Trio

THE DEN – 8pm – Rip Lee Pryor

DELTA BLUES ROOM – 9pm – Space Cowboy & Blues Posse w/Kingfish

PETE’S GRILL – 9pm – Terry “Big T” Williams & Family Blues Band

DELTA CINEMA STAGE – 7pm – Mark “Mule Man” Massey Blues Band

SUN HOUSE STUDIOS – 8pm – LC Ulmer, Little Joe Ayers & Rosalind Wilcox

PINKBAR COURTYARD – 8pm – Rachelle Coba

SUNDAY, APRIL 13, 2014

YAZOO PASS COFFEE HOUSE STAGE (Yazoo & E. 2nd)
9am – live acoustic blues – Big Jon Short

CAT HEAD MINI BLUES FEST:
10am – Elmo Williams, Hezekiah Early &  Robert “Lil Poochie” Watson
11am – Rev. Peyton’s Big Damn Band
Noon – Big George Brock & New Houserockers w/Clarine Wagner
1pm – Robert “Bilbo” Walker Blues Revue
2pm – Leo “Bud” Welch & Stan Street
3pm – Anthony “Big A” Sherrod & Blues Allstars

HOTEL INFO:

http://www.cathead.biz/CatHead/Clarksdale.html

MORE INFO:
http://www.jukejointfestival.com
http://www.cathead.biz/CatHead/Music_Calendar.html

http://www.blues2rock.com

(PLAN NOW FOR 2015… JJFest ’15 is April 11th weekend.)