HELENA, ARKANSAS: AR Blues & Heritage Festival (w/many Mississippi acts & big headliners!)

25th annual ARKANSAS BLUES & HERITAGE FESTIVAL (formerly the “King Biscuit”)
downtown Helena, Arkansas (near Lula, MS and Clarksdale, MS)

www.bluesandheritagefest.com
Helena, Arkansas’ former “King Biscuit” blues fest rolls on with multiple stages, emerging artists and big-name headliners. Excellent street musicians (like Terry “Harmonica” Bean) and food on Cherry Street during the fest as well. See the Mississippi Blues Trail Marker and hear Sunshine Sonny Payne on the King Biscuit Time radio show while visiting historic Helena! Line-up includes Mississippi blues favorites like Jimmy “Duck” Holmes and Big Jack Johnson… PLUS headliners like BB King, Taj Mahal and Dr. John!

Main Stage – Thursday 10/7

11:30/12:15 – 2009 Emerging Artist Winner – Heather Cross
12:30/1:15 – 2010 SBBS Battle of The Bands Winner-Diddley Squat
1:30/2:15 – 2010 IBC Winner – Grady Champion
2:30/3:20 – Willie Cobbs
3:40/4:35 – Sterling Billingsley Band
5:00-6:05 – James Harman
6:25/7:30 – Reba Russell
7:55/9:05 – Paul Thorn
9:30/11:00 – BB King

Main Stage – Friday 10/8

11:30/12:30 – Sherrie Williams
12:45/1:45 – Big Jack Johnson
2:00/3:05 – Smokin Joe Kubek with Bnois King
3:35/4:40 – Kentucky Headhunters
5:00/6:10 – Hubert Sumlin & The Willie “Big Eyes” Smith Band
6:35/7:50 – Michael Burks
8:15/9:30 – Marcia Ball
10:00/11:30 – Dr. John

Lockwood Stackhouse Stage – Friday 10/8

11:00/11:45 – US Navy Band
12:00/12:45 – Phillip Stackhouse
1:00/1:45 – Andy Coats
2:00/2:45 – Johnny Billington
3:00/3:45 – Eden Brent
4:00/5:00 – Bernie Pearl
5:30/6:40 – Spoonfed Blues featuring Mississippi Spoonman
7:00/8:10 – Gwen White
8:30/9:40 – Mojo Buford
10:00/11:15 – Bobby Rush

Emerging Artist Stage – Friday 10/8

1:00/1:45 – Guitar Mack
2:00/2:45 – Paul Thomas
3:00/3:45 – Taylor & Grayson
5:00/5:45 – Valerie June
6:00/6:45 – Ray Cashman
7:00/7:45 – Clover Blue
8:00/8:45 – Gil Franklin
9:00/9:45 – Scott Simpson

Main Stage – Saturday 10/9

11:30/12:30 – Preston Shannon
12:45/1:50 – Larry McCray
2:05/3:20 – Bobby Parker
3:35/4:50 –  Pinetop Perkins & Bob Margolin
5:10/6:25 – Anson Funderburg & The Rockets
6:50/8:05 – Walter “Wolfman” Washington
8:25/9:40 – Charlie Musselwhite
10:00/11:30 – Taj Mahal

Lockwood Stackhouse Stage – Saturday 10/9

12:00/1:00 – Jimmy “Duck” Holmes
1:20/2:20 – Rev. Roberts
2:40/3:40 –Austin “Walkin Cane” Charanghat
4:00/5:00 – John Hammond
5:30/6:40 – Lonnie Shields
7:00/8:10 – Wumpus Cats
8:30/9:40 – Don McMinn
10:00/11:15 – Earnest “Guitar” Roy

Bit – O – Blues Stage – Saturday 10/9

12:00/12:45 – Johnny Billington
1:00/1:45 – Matt Wigler
2:00/2:45 – Homemade Jamz
3:00/3:45 – Payton Clark Tribute Band

2 Children’s harmonica workshops
taught by David Berntson @ 1 and 3 PM
– class sizes are limited.

Gospel Stage – Saturday 10/9
(The Gospel stage is located on the same stage as Bit-O-Blues)

5:15/5:30 – Jason Jaco
5:35/5:50 – Denise Morgan
5:55/6:10 – Kathy Davis
6:15/6:30 – WH Baptist Drama Team
6:35/6:50 – Skeeter and Darla Self
6:55/7:10 – Anna Arnold
7:15/7:30 – Maddie Webb
7:35/7:50 – Stephanie Monroe
7:55/8:10 – Phillips County Quartet Choir
8:15/8:30 – St Peter Choir
8:35/8:50 – Helena-West Helena Community Choir
8:55/9:10 – Blessful 7
9:15/9:30 – Young and Ready
9:35/9:50 – Ratio Male Chorus
9:55/10:10 – Spiritual Keys
10:15/11:00 – Memphis Harmonizers

Emerging Artist Stage – Saturday 10/9

2:00/2:45 – Losing Streak
3:00/3:45 – Darren J
4:00/4:45 – Heavy Suga & the Sweetones
5:00/5:45 – The Overtones
6:00/6:45 – Interstate Bualo
7:00/7:45 – Joe Pitt Band
8:00/8:45 – Charlotte Taylor
9:00/9:45 – Lauren Strange